CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 I80881

Ms. Dana N. Mobley
J.C. Penney Purchasing Corp.
P.O. Box 10001
Dallas, TX 75301

RE: The tariff classification of men’s suit-type jackets from Guatemala

Dear Ms. Mobley:

In your letter dated April 19, 2002, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted samples of two styles of jackets which will be returned as you have requested. Both jackets are made of woven worsted wool fabric whose yarn has an average fiber diameter of 18.5 microns; both have linings made of 100 percent woven acetate fabric. Style 552-1234 features a collar with a lapels, a three button frontal opening, two pockets with flaps below the waist, three interior pockets, a hemmed bottom, three button sleeves, and a chest pocket. It is made of six panels, two front, two side and two back with a center seam down the back of the jacket. Style 552-5678 features a collar with a lapels, a three button frontal opening, two pockets with flaps below the waist, two interior pockets, a hemmed bottom, four button sleeves, and a chest pocket. It is made of six panels, two front, two side and two back with a center seam down the back of the jacket.

The applicable subheading for styles 552-1234 and 552-5678 will be 6203.31.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ suit-type jackets and blazers, of wool or fine animal hair, of worsted wool fabric, made of wool yarn having an average fiber diameter of 18.5 microns or less, for suits described in Note 3(a). The duty rate will be 18.4 percent ad valorem.

Styles 552-1234 and 552-5678 fall within textile category designation 443. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Guatemala are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division